Deputy Chiefs of Mission

Name Appointed Title
Jason Hyland July 2014 DCM
Kurt Tong December 2011 DCM
James P. Zumwalt July 2008 DCM
Joseph R. Donovan August 2005 DCM
Michael W. Michalak April 2004 DCM
Richard A. Christenson July 2001 DCM
Christopher J. LaFleur November 1998 DCM
Rust M. Deming October 1993 DCM
William T. Breer September 1989 DCM
L. Desaix Anderson June 1985 DCM
William Clark, Jr. October 1981 DCM
William C. Sherman July 1977 DCM
Thomas P. Shoesmith July 1972 DCM
Richard L. Sneider September 1969 DCM
David L. Osborn January 1967 DCM
John K. Emmerson July 22, 1962 DCM
William Leonhart December 28, 1958 Minister-Counselor
Outerbridge Horsey April 22, 1956 Minister-Counselor
J. Graham Parsons July 18, 1953 Counselor of Embassy
William T. Turner April 10, 1953 Counselor

Embassy Closed December 8, 1941
Embassy re-established April 28, 1952

Name Appointed Title
Eugene H. Dooman Jan. 5, 1937 Counselor of Embassy
Edwin L. Neville April 12, 1928 Counselor of Embassy
Norman Armour June 25, 1925 Counselor of Embassy
Jefferson Caffery Sept. 5, 1923 Counselor
Hugh R. Wilson Aug. 19, 1921 Counselor
John Van A. MacMurray Nov. 10, 1917 Counselor
Post Wheeler June 3, 1914 Secretary of Embassy
Arthur Bailly-Blanchard Feb. 1, 1912 Secretary of Embassy
Montgomery Schuyler Dec. 21, 1908 Secretary of Embassy
Peter Augustus Jay June 21, 1907 Secretary of Embassy
H. Percival Dodge Aug. 8, 1906 Secretary of Embassy
Huntington Wilson Oct. 10, 1900 Secretary of Legation
Joseph R. Herod March 8, 1895 Secretary of Legation
Edwin Dun Sept. 3, 1889 Secretary of Legation
Fred S. Mansfield Nov. 12, 1885 Secretary of Legation
Gustavus Goward Jan. 23, 1883 Secretary of Legation
Durham W. Stevens Aug. 6, 1873 Secretary of Legation
J. C. Hepburn April 6, 1871 Interpreter
A.L. C. Portman June 27, 1861 Secretary & Interpreter