Former Ambassadors

Name Appointment Credentials presented Term of Mission

Caroline Kennedy

Nov. 12, 2013 Nov. 19, 2013 Left post Jan. 18, 2017

John V. Roos

Aug. 16, 2009 Aug. 20, 2009 Left post Aug. 12, 2013

John Thomas Schieffer

March 17, 2005 April 11, 2005 Left post Jan. 15, 2009

Howard H. Baker, Jr.

May 23, 2001 July 5, 2001 Left post Feb. 17, 2005

Thomas S. Foley

Nov. 6, 1997 Nov. 19, 1997 Left post April 1, 2001

Walter F. Mondale

Aug. 13, 1993 Sep. 22, 1993 Left post Dec. 14, 1996

Michael H. Armacost

April 20, 1989 May 15, 1989 Left post July 19, 1993

Michael J. Mansfield

April 22, 1977 June 10, 1977 Left post Dec. 22, 1988

James D. Hodgson

Jun. 20, 1974 July 19, 1974 Left post Feb. 5, 1977

Robert S. Ingersoll

Feb. 29, 1972 April 12, 1972 Left post Nov. 8, 1973

Armin H. Meyer

May 27, 1969 July 3, 1969 Left post March 27, 1972

U. Alexis Johnson

Sept. 1, 1966 Nov. 8, 1966 Left post Jan. 15, 1969

Edwin O. Reischauer

March 29, 1961 April 27, 1961 Left post Aug. 19, 1966

Douglas MacArthur

Dec. 4, 1956 Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 29, 1957 Feb. 25, 1957 Left post March 12, 1961

John M. Allison

April 2, 1953 May 28, 1953 Left post Feb. 2, 1957

Robert D. Murphy

April 18, 1952 May 9, 1952 Relinquished charge, April 28, 1953

Joseph C. Grew

Feb. 19, 1932 June 14, 1932 Japan declared war on the U.S., Dec. 8, 1941 (Tokyo Time)

W. Cameron Forbes

June 17, 1930 Sept. 25, 1930 Left Japan March 22, 1932

William R. Castle, Jr.

Dec. 11, 1929 Jan. 24, 1930 Left Japan May 27, 1930

Charles MacVeagh

Sept. 24, 1925 Dec. 9, 1925 Recommissioned after confirmation
Dec. 17, 1925 Left Japan Dec. 6, 1928

Edgar A. Bancroft

Sept. 23, 1924 Nov. 19, 1924 Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 21, 1925 Died at Karuizawa, July 27, 1925

Cyrus E. Woods

March 3, 1923 July 21, 1923 Left Japan June 5, 1924

Charles B. Warren

June 29, 1921 Sept. 24, 1921 Left Japan Jan. 28, 1922

Roland S. Morris

Aug. 1, 1917 Oct. 30, 1917 Left Japan May 15, 1920

George W. Guthrie

May 20, 1913 Aug. 7, 1913 Died at post, March 8, 1917

Larz Anderson

Nov. 14, 1912 Feb. 1, 1913 Recommissioned after confirmation
March 1, 1913 Left Japan March 15, 1913

Charles Page Bryan

Aug. 12, 1911 Nov. 22, 1911 Left post Oct. 1, 1912

Thomas J. O’Brien

June 11, 1907 Oct. 15, 1907 Recommissioned after confirmation
Dec. 12, 1907 Left post Aug. 31, 1911

Luke E. Wright

Jan. 25, 1906 May 26, 1906 Left Japan August 1907

Lloyd C. Griscom

Dec. 16, 1902 June 22, 1903 Left Japan Nov. 19, 1905

Alfred E. Buck

April 13, 1897 July 3, 1893 Died at post, Dec. 4, 1902

Edwin Dun

April 4, 1893 July 14, 1893 Presented recall, July 2, 1897

Frank L. Coombs

April 20, 1892 June 13, 1892 Presented recall, July 14, 1893

John F. Swift

March 12, 1889 May 15, 1889 Died at post, May 10, 1891

Richard B. Hubbard

April 2, 1885 July 2, 1885 Presented recall, May 15, 1889

John A. Bingham

May 31, 1873 Oct. 7, 1873 Recommissioned after confirmation

Charles E. De Long

April 21, 1869 Nov. 11, 1869 Promoted to EE/MP
July 14, 1870 June 9, 1872 Had Farewell Audience, Oct. 7, 1873

Robert B. Van Valkenburgh

Jan. 18, 1866 May 4, 1867 Presented recall, Nov. 11, 1869

Chauncey M. Depew

Nov. 15, 1865 Confirmed as Minister to Japan by the Senate in 1865 but never presented credentials

Robert H. Pruyn

Oct. 12, 1861 Recommissioned after confirmation
Jan. 22, 1862 May 17, 1862 Left Japan April 28, 1865

Townsend Harris

Jan. 19, 1859 Nov. 5, 1859 Presented recall, April 26, 1862