Loss of U.S. Citizenship

The automatic acquisition or retention of a foreign nationality does not affect U.S. citizenship; however, the acquisition of a foreign nationality upon one’s own application may cause loss of U.S. citizenship under Section 349(a)(1) of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (8 U.S.C. 1481). In order for loss of nationality to occur under Section 349(a)(1), it must be established that the naturalization was obtained with the intention of relinquishing U.S. citizenship. Such an intention may be shown by a person’s statements or conduct. If the U.S. Government is unable to prove that the person had such an intention when applying for and obtaining the foreign citizenship, the person will have both nationalities.

Applying for Loss of U.S. Citizenship

A person wishing to relinquish or renounce his or her U.S. citizenship must be at least 18 years old and must voluntarily and with intent to relinquish/renounce U.S. citizenship appear in person before a U.S. consular officer at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an interview.  The Department of State charges a fee of $2,350 for the administrative processing of a request for a Certificate of Loss of Nationality.  This fee must be paid on the day of your interview.  Please note that the processing time for a loss of nationality case is several months and the final authority to approve such an application rests with the Department of State in Washington, D.C.

For more information on Loss of Nationality, please refer to the Department of State website:

To make an appointment for loss of U.S. citizenship at U.S. Embassy Tokyo, please use this online form.

You will be asked to indicate at least three preferred appointment dates. Appointments are available only on Tuesday and Thursday afternoons at 2 p.m., excluding Japanese and American holidays.  Please note that we may contact you on your day time phone number for the initial consultation before the interview.

If you would like to make an appointment for loss of citizenship at a U.S. Consulate near you, please contact the U.S. Consulate in your district.